Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1856
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 2,000
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 11
  • Financings
  • 9
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Banque Internationale à Luxembourg General Information

Description

Established in 1856, Banque Internationale à Luxembourg (BIL) is a banking institution based in Luxembourg, Luxembourg. The Bank has played an active role in the main stages of development of the Luxembourg economy. It currently operates in retail, private and corporate banking, as well as on the financial markets. It also operates through several Luxembourg-based subsidiaries in the family office (Belair House), alternative fund management (BIL Manage Invest), financial structuring services (BIL Fund & Corporate Services) and leasing (BIL Lease) sectors. As of December 31, 2019, BIL had €43.5 billion of assets under management. BIL is currently owned by Legend Holdings Corporation (89.980%) and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg (9.998%).

Contact Information

Website
www.bil.com
Formerly Known As
Dexia Banque Internationale A Luxembourg
Year Founded
1856
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 69, Route d'Esch
  • Luxembourg, 2953
  • Luxembourg
+352 45 00 00 00

Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Panhard Mar 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000.000 Oct 2016 00000 0000000
Prodware Jan 2016 00000 0000000
B Medical Systems Mar 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Co-Lenders (23)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Allianz Bank Commercial Bank Budapest, Hungary 1
00000 0000000000 0 Commercial Bank 0
0000 00 00000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0
0000 00 0000000000 Other Consultant Type Shanghai, China 0 00000
000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
000 000 0000000 Commercial Bank Luxembourg 0
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
00000 000000000000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0
Commerzbank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 1 00000
Credit Industriel et Commercial Commercial Bank Paris, France 1
You’re viewing 10 of 23 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banque Internationale à Luxembourg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Team (22)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Nico Picard Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Committee Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Helmut Glemser Chief Risk Officer & Member of the Executive Committee Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Ashley Glover Director & Board Member Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Marc Terzer Director & Board Member Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Vincent Thurmes Board Member & State of Luxembourg Representative Luxembourg, Luxembourg
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashley Glover Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Director & Board Member 000 0000
Charles Li Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Board Member 000 0000
Chris Van Aeken Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Board Member 000 0000
Jing Li Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Board Member, Legend Holdings Representative 000 0000
Li Peng Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors and Remuneration and Nominations Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Banque Internationale à Luxembourg Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Belair House Family Office (Multi) Luxembourg, Luxembourg 2014
000 000000 000000 Fund Administrator Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000
To view Banque Internationale à Luxembourg’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »