Jovian Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 2
  • Financings
  • 2

Jovian Capital General Information

Description

Jovian Capital is a privately owned investment holding company. The firm provides financial services to professionals, retail investors, family offices, private banks, high net worth individuals, pooled funds, institutions, funds of funds, trusts, and foundations. Jovian offers wealth and asset management services through its subsidiaries. As of January 1, 2014, Jovian Capital and Jovian Asset Management were amalgamated under the name Jovian Capital. Founded in 2001, Jovian Capital is based in Toronto, Ontario.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rice Capital, Rice Capital Management Plus
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 26 Wellington Street East
  • Suite 920
  • Toronto, Ontario M5E 1S2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Jovian Capital Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Ucore Rare Metals Apr 2009 00000 0000000
0000 000000000 000 Jan 1994 00000 0000000
To view Jovian Capital’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jovian Capital Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Capital Point Partners Mezzanine Houston, TX 1 000
000 00000000 00000 Lender Houston, TX 0 000
To view Jovian Capital’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Jovian Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jovian Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jovian Capital Team (5)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Velanoff Chief Executive Officer& President, Rice Financial Group Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 1 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Jovian Capital Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Scandiffio Jovian Capital Vice Chairman of Board 000 0000
Normand Pepin Jovian Capital Chairman of Board 000 0000
To view Jovian Capital’s complete board members history, request access »

Jovian Capital Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BetaPro Management Other Financial Services Toronto, Canada
000000 0000 000000 Acquirer
To view Jovian Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »