Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Airbnb

Description

Operator of an online property rental marketplace designed to offer short-term travel stays. The company's property online property rental marketplace allows to list, discover, and book unique accommodations around the world online or from a mobile phone or tablet, enabling consumers to get unique travel experiences, at any price point, in more than 65,000 cities and 191 countries.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$1B

Latest Deal Amount

$4.4B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an online property rental marketplace designed to offer short-term travel stays. The company's property online property rental marketplace allows to list, discover, and book unique accommodations around the world online or from a mobile phone or tablet, enabling consumers to get unique travel experiences, at any price point, in more than 65,000 cities and 191 countries.

Website:

www.airbnb.com

Formerly Known As

AirBed & Breakfast

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure

Other Industries

Internet Retail

Primary Office

888 Brannan Street 4th Floor San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (415) 728-0000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airbnb's full profile, request a free trial.

Airbnb Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Airbnb Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Airbnb Investors (67)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
A.Capital VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
A-Grade InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ali PartoviAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ashton KutcherAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
A.Capital Ventures Venture Capital
A-Grade Investments Venture Capital
Ali Partovi Angel (individual)
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Ashton Kutcher Angel (individual)

Airbnb Executive Team (29)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian CheskyCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Head of Community
Laurence Tosi JDChief Financial Officer
Nathan BlecharczykCo-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Andrew VerbitskyGeneral Manager & Head, Eastern Europe
David BernsteinChief Accounting Officer & Controller
Brian Chesky Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Head of Community
Laurence Tosi JD Chief Financial Officer
Nathan Blecharczyk Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Andrew Verbitsky General Manager & Head, Eastern Europe
David Bernstein Chief Accounting Officer & Controller

Airbnb Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alfred LinSequoia CapitalPartner000 0000
Anton LevyGeneral AtlanticManaging Director and Global Head of Internet & Technology000 0000
Brian CheskyAirbnbCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Head of Community000 0000
Jeffrey JordanAndreessen HorowitzGeneral Partner000 0000
Joe GebbiaAirbnbCo-Founder, Chief Product Officer, & Board Member000 0000
Alfred Lin Partner Sequoia Capital
Anton Levy Managing Director and Global Head of Internet & Technology General Atlantic
Brian Chesky Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Head of Community Airbnb
Jeffrey Jordan General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Joe Gebbia Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer, & Board Member Airbnb
Request full access to PitchBook