Philo Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Philo Media General Information

Description

Developer of an advertising platform designed to create and distribute branded video content. The company's platform offers highly-targeted custom programming on proven trusted first-party platforms across mobile devices and connected screens, enabling clients to expand their customer base.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Philo Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 351 West Hubbard Street
  • Suite 510
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Philo Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2016 $2.5M 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2014 00000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Seed Round 03-Dec-2012 $800K $800K 000 Completed Startup
To view Philo Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Philo Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Seed 800,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 16.35%
To view Philo Media’s complete cap table history, request access »

Philo Media Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Allodi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
A.J. Allodi Director of West Coast Sales
Kris Mathur Executive Producer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Philo Media Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Howard Tullman JD G2T3V Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Jack Klues Philo Media Board Observer 000 0000
Kevin Allodi Philo Media Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Larry Wert Self Board Observer 000 0000
Mark Meester Meester Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Philo Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Philo Media Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Big Tuna's Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G2T3V Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Larry Wert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meester Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tribal Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Philo Media’s complete investors history, request access »

Philo Media Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Philo Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Philo Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television CA 0000
To view Philo Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »