Castings Technology International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Castings Technology International General Information

Description

Provider of metal casting and consulting services to foundries, castings users and product designers. The company specializes in computer process modeling, design for casting manufacture, rapid low-volume manufacture of precision castings and casting process and materials research, enabling aerospace and other manufacturing sectors to get support for metallurgical and making requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SCRATA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Advanced Manufacturing Park
  • Brunel Way
  • Rotherham S60 5WG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0114 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castings Technology International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castings Technology International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castings Technology International Patents

Castings Technology International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2676344-T3 Formation of a composite component Active 28-Feb-2014 000000000
US-20160368046-A1 Forming a composite component Inactive 28-Feb-2014 000000000 0
JP-2017512138-A Formation of composite components Pending 28-Feb-2014 000000000 00
EP-3110584-A1 Forming a composite component Active 28-Feb-2014 000000000
EP-3110584-B1 Forming a composite component Inactive 28-Feb-2014 B22D23/06
To view Castings Technology International’s complete patent history, request access »

Castings Technology International Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Cook Managing Director
Caroline Sharp Financial controller
Kevin Parkin Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Castings Technology International Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Castings Technology International Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Castings Technology International Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Castings Technology International Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Castings Technology International Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Castings Technology International Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Castings Technology International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castings Technology International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castings Technology International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castings Technology International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
British Cast Iron Research Association 01-Apr-1996 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Castings Technology International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »