HydrOxSys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 11

HydrOxSys General Information

Description

Manufacturer of osmotic membranes designed for filtration applications. The company's membranes are made using proprietary treated polyethylene that is manufactured by applying innovative technology and processing inexpensive material and can be used for micro, ultra, and infiltration, as well as for water extraction applications, enabling industries to get low-cost, efficient and long-lasting membranes for reverse osmosis and forward osmosis filtration applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hydroxsys (SPV)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 20 Kenwyn Street
  • Parnell
  • Auckland, 1052
  • New Zealand
+64 021 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HydrOxSys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 27-May-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Dec-2014 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 07-Apr-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Mar-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $61.6K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Dec-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view HydrOxSys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HydrOxSys Patents

HydrOxSys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210016554-A1 Asymmetric composite membranes and hydrophilicitized microporous sheets of polyolefin used in their preparation Pending 30-Mar-2018 0000000000
AU-2016333025-A1 Asymmetric composite membrane and a method of preparation thereof Granted 01-Oct-2015 000000000
AU-2016333025-B2 Asymmetric composite membrane and a method of preparation thereof Active 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 0
US-20200346170-A1 Asymmetric composite membrane and a method of preparation thereof Pending 01-Oct-2015 0000000000
GB-201711527-D0 Aysmmetric composite memebranes and modified substrates used in their preparation Pending 24-Dec-2014 B01D67/0093
To view HydrOxSys’s complete patent history, request access »

HydrOxSys Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Hartstone Chief Executive Officer
James Hotchkies Chairman
Craig Brown Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

HydrOxSys Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Duff Sparkbox Ventures Board Member 000 0000
James Hotchkies HydrOxSys Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

HydrOxSys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HydrOxSys Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ICE Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Judy Lopes Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samrith Kim Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GD1 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K1W1 Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »