Posti Group Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,500
Employees
  • Investments
  • 22

Posti Group General Information

Description

Provider of postal services in Finland. The company's postal services include delivery, mailing, logistics and e-commerce services, enabling its clients to get a wide range of postal services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Itella
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1
  • 00011 Posti
  • Finland
+358 020 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Posti Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2017 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
Revenue 1,857,428 1,857,428 1,778,682
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Posti Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Posti Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Posti Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Turkka Kuusisto President & Chief Executive Officer
Tom Jansson Chief Financial Officer
Esa Viitamäki Chief Technology Officer
Ville Haaramo Director, Mergers & Acquisitions
Jaakko Kaidesoja Head of Transport Services
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Posti Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Posti Group Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 02-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics 000000 00000000
000000 00000000 25-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000 00000000
000 000000ö00ö0000 01-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 00000 00000000
000000 000000000 ( 29-May-2017 000000000000000000 Logistics 000000 0000000
Posti Kotipalvelut 10-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Elder and Disabled Care 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Posti Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Posti Kotipalvelut Elder and Disabled Care Vantaa, Finland 2013
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Viljandi, Estonia 0000
000000 000000 Logistics Moscow, Russia 0000
000000 00000000 Logistics Vantaa, Finland 0000
000000 000000000 Logistics Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Posti Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Posti Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 17-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000000000 00000 23-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000000 00000 25-Oct-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000000 00000 03-Jun-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Itella (Printing and Inserting Business) 18-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Posti Group’s complete exits history, request access »