Aberdeen Emerging Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Aberdeen Emerging Capital General Information

Description

Operator of a specialist investment management firm. The company's focus lies in managing portfolios of the primarily closed end, but also open end, fund-of-fund vehicles with a focus on emerging market and public equity markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advance Emerging Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Corporate Office
  • Bow Bells House
  • 1 Bread Street
  • London EC4M 9HH
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aberdeen Emerging Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aberdeen Emerging Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aberdeen Emerging Capital Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Lister Co-Chief Investment Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aberdeen Emerging Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aberdeen Emerging Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aberdeen Emerging Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aberdeen Emerging Capital FAQs

  • When was Aberdeen Emerging Capital founded?

    Aberdeen Emerging Capital was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Aberdeen Emerging Capital?

    Nigel Wilson is the founder of Aberdeen Emerging Capital.

  • Where is Aberdeen Emerging Capital headquartered?

    Aberdeen Emerging Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Aberdeen Emerging Capital?

    Aberdeen Emerging Capital has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Aberdeen Emerging Capital in?

    Aberdeen Emerging Capital’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Aberdeen Emerging Capital a private or public company?

    Aberdeen Emerging Capital is a Private company.

  • What is Aberdeen Emerging Capital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aberdeen Emerging Capital is 000000.

  • Who are Aberdeen Emerging Capital’s investors?

    Rassmal Investments has invested in Aberdeen Emerging Capital.

  • When was Aberdeen Emerging Capital acquired?

    Aberdeen Emerging Capital was acquired on 15-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Aberdeen Emerging Capital?

    Aberdeen Emerging Capital was acquired by Aberdeen Asset Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »