Aberdeen Asset Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Repurchase

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 88

Aberdeen Asset Management General Information

Description

Provider of asset management services intended to manage assets such as equities, fixed income and property. The company's services are dedicated to first-hand research delivering investment returns of institutions, private investors and the advisers who serve them, enabling its clients to achieve their financial goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aberdeen Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 10 Queen's Terrace
  • Aberdeen AB10 1XL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aberdeen Asset Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aberdeen Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aberdeen Asset Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of asset management services intended to manage assets such as equities, fixed income and property. The company
Asset Management
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
1,900 As of 2020
000000000000

000 00

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aberdeen Asset Management Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RIT Capital Partners Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
000000 000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
000 000000 00000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Corporation Cape Town, South Africa 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Aberdeen Asset Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aberdeen Asset Management Investments & Acquisitions (88)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 01-Nov-2021 000000000 Construction and Engineering
000 00000 00 19-Oct-2021 0000000000 Entertainment Software
00000 00000 0 09-Aug-2021 00 0000000 00000 Consumer Finance
0000000 27-Aug-2020 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
Lakeshore Records 24-Feb-2020 Buyout/LBO Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 88 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aberdeen Asset Management Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aberdeen Private Equity Fund Money Management Firm Essex, United Kingdom 2007
00000 0000000 0000 PE/Buyout 0000
00000000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Essex, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000 000 Insurance Company London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000000 Asset Management Chelmsford, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Aberdeen Asset Management Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 000000 09-Aug-2021 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
000000000 07-Nov-2018 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 19-Sep-2017 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 09-Jan-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Intertoll Europe 05-Dec-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 43 exits. Get the full list »