Westcoast Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 245

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Westcoast Energy General Information

Description

Westcoast Energy Inc is an integrated natural gas and natural gas liquids company comprised of gathering, processing, transmission, storage, and distribution assets located in Canada. It connects energy supply with markets in North America through three main businesses including Liquids pipelines, Natural gas pipelines, and Utilities and power.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Westcoast Transmission Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 200, Fifth Avenue Place
  • 425 - 1st Street SouthWest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3L8
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westcoast Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westcoast Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westcoast Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westcoast Energy FAQs

  • When was Westcoast Energy founded?

    Westcoast Energy was founded in 1949.

  • Where is Westcoast Energy headquartered?

    Westcoast Energy is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Westcoast Energy?

    Westcoast Energy has 245 total employees.

  • What industry is Westcoast Energy in?

    Westcoast Energy’s primary industry is Energy Transportation.

  • Is Westcoast Energy a private or public company?

    Westcoast Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Westcoast Energy?

    The current valuation of Westcoast Energy is 000.

  • What is Westcoast Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Westcoast Energy is 000000.

  • When was Westcoast Energy acquired?

    Westcoast Energy was acquired on 14-Mar-2002.

  • Who acquired Westcoast Energy?

    Westcoast Energy was acquired by Duke Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »