Sacgasco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • SGC

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

Sacgasco General Information

Description

Sacgasco Ltd is an Australia based company focused on under-explored, over-looked, oil and gas opportunities near under-supplied markets. Its Natural Gas activities include Hydrogen and Helium. It operates in the operating segment of Oil and gas exploration and appraisal. The project of the company are Dempsey Project, Alvares Project, Malton Project, Dutch Slough Gas Project and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Australian Oil Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • OCTO Building Level 2, Unit 14
  • 210 Bagot Road
  • Subiaco, Western Australia 6008
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Sacgasco Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sacgasco Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.73M 897M 2.63M

Sacgasco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 6,169 6,067 2,833 8,746
Revenue 6,236 12,755 6,659
EBITDA 1,382 (324) (6,276)
Net Income (487) (2,492) (8,013)
Total Assets 15,932 18,762 27,838
Total Debt 763 715 609
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sacgasco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sacgasco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sacgasco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Sacgasco Ltd is an Australia based company focused on under-explored, over-looked, oil and gas opportunities near under-
Energy Production
Subiaco, Australia
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000 00000000000
Oklahoma City, OK
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 00

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
000000 00000000000
Sydney, Australia
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sacgasco Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chesapeake Energy Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Roc Oil Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 000 00000 00000000000
Suncor Energy Corporation Calgary, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Chord Energy Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
Contango Resources Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Sacgasco Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Kane Marshall Managing Director & Director
Gary Jeffery Technical Director
David McArthur Company Secretary
Andrew Childs Chairman
To view Sacgasco’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sacgasco Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Sacgasco Chairman 000 0000
To view Sacgasco’s complete board members history, request access »

Sacgasco Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BCP Energy International 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Energy Exploration 000000 00
Sacgasco (467 Acre Oil and Gas Lease With 3 Wells and 3 Development Targets in California) 01-Dec-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property
ABA Energy (13 oil and gas wells) 08-Feb-2017 000000000 Other Energy
Excelaron 08-May-2006 0000000000 0000 Energy Exploration
Sacramento Project Joint Venture Energy Exploration
To view Sacgasco’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sacgasco FAQs

  • When was Sacgasco founded?

    Sacgasco was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Sacgasco headquartered?

    Sacgasco is headquartered in Subiaco, Australia.

  • What industry is Sacgasco in?

    Sacgasco’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Sacgasco a private or public company?

    Sacgasco is a Public company.

  • What is Sacgasco’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Sacgasco is SGC.

  • What is the current market cap of Sacgasco?

    The current market capitalization of Sacgasco is $2.73M.

  • Who are Sacgasco’s competitors?

    Chesapeake Energy, Roc Oil Company, Suncor Energy, Chord Energy, and Contango Resources are some of the 23 competitors of Sacgasco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »