We Are Colony Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

We Are Colony General Information

Description

Operator of a global film streaming platform intended to offer independent films on a pay-per-title basis. The company's global film streaming platform delivers access to independent films and a library of exclusive behind-the-scenes content, thereby enabling filmmakers, distributors, and studios to monetize under-exploited additional content and effectively market new titles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zone Futures Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Unit 21b Waterside
  • London N1 7UX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

We Are Colony Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 19-May-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 11-Apr-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 27-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 03-Jun-2014 $244K $244K 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Feb-2014 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view We Are Colony’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

We Are Colony Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 3 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 1 75,000 $0.030047 $2 $2 1x $2 29.06%
To view We Are Colony’s complete cap table history, request access »

We Are Colony Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a global film streaming platform intended to offer independent films on a pay-per-title basis. The company's
Entertainment Software
London, United Kingdom
12 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000000 000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

We Are Colony Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magine Pro Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

We Are Colony Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

We Are Colony Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andy Murray Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anil Hansjee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Archer Gray Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Salmon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Enterprise Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

We Are Colony FAQs

  • When was We Are Colony founded?

    We Are Colony was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of We Are Colony?

    Sarah Tierney is the founder of We Are Colony.

  • Where is We Are Colony headquartered?

    We Are Colony is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of We Are Colony?

    We Are Colony has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is We Are Colony in?

    We Are Colony’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is We Are Colony a private or public company?

    We Are Colony is a Private company.

  • What is We Are Colony’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for We Are Colony is 000000.

  • How much funding has We Are Colony raised over time?

    We Are Colony has raised $2.07M.

  • Who are We Are Colony’s investors?

    Andy Murray, Anil Hansjee, Archer Gray, Ben Salmon, and Capital Enterprise are 5 of 17 investors who have invested in We Are Colony.

  • Who are We Are Colony’s competitors?

    Magine Pro is a competitor of We Are Colony.

  • When was We Are Colony acquired?

    We Are Colony was acquired on 01-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired We Are Colony?

    We Are Colony was acquired by Fantastec SWAP.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »