Grand Gulf Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • GGE

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 7

Grand Gulf Energy General Information

Description

Grand Gulf Energy Ltd is engaged in the exploration, evaluation, and development of oil and gas leases. Its projects include Red Helium Project. The company has one operating segment, being oil & gas production and exploration operations (including exploration for Helium).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alto Energy International Limited, Biologic International Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 56 Kings Park Road
  • Suite 1G
  • West Perth, Western Australia 6005
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Grand Gulf Energy Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grand Gulf Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.9M 2.1B 3.59M

Grand Gulf Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 16,514 13,696 19,797 2,088
Revenue 299 467 994 851
EBITDA (1,715) (1,534) (13,551) 87
Net Income (1,690) (1,506) (13,554) 86
Total Assets 16,478 15,500 12,375 2,326
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Grand Gulf Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grand Gulf Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grand Gulf Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Grand Gulf Energy Ltd is engaged in the exploration, evaluation, and development of oil and gas leases. Its projects inc
Energy Exploration
West Perth, Australia
1 As of 2005
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 0

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000 00000000000
Perth, Australia
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grand Gulf Energy Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Star Helium Corporation Perth, Australia 00 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Grand Gulf Energy Patents

Grand Gulf Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-PO535097-A0 A method for improving plant growth and health Inactive 28-Feb-1997
AU-PO534997-A0 A method for improving nitrogen availability to plants Inactive 28-Feb-1997
AU-PO535197-A0 A method for the controlled release of fertilizer Inactive 28-Feb-1997
AU-PO535297-A0 A method for stimulating the selective growth of microorganisms which promote rapid composting Inactive 28-Feb-1997

Grand Gulf Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dane Lance Managing Director
Keith Martensa Executive Director & Chief Tech Officer
Lloyd Flint Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grand Gulf Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grand Gulf Energy Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Valence Resources 15-Dec-2021 0000000000 Energy Exploration
Kessel Resources 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 00000 000
Whitebark Energy 22-Mar-2019 0000 00.000 Energy Exploration
Eagle Ford (1075 Gross Acres) 23-Jan-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Hutton Poland 01-Nov-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private Energy Exploration
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grand Gulf Energy ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Oil & Gas Producers

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Oil & Gas Exploration and Production

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Grand Gulf Energy’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »