Whitebark Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WBE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

Whitebark Energy General Information

Description

Whitebark Energy Ltd is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas projects in Western Australia. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Canada. The company's project portfolio consists of Warro gas project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transerv Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 4118
  • Norwood South, South Australia 5067
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Whitebark Energy Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whitebark Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.51M 5.65B 9.3M

Whitebark Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 7,541 2,138
Revenue 2,882 2,505 2,263 1,507
EBITDA 2,346 (6,631) (1,626) (2,068)
Net Income 2,231 (7,159) (2,778) (2,914)
Total Assets 3,369 3,304 12,145 9,923
Total Debt 0 0 137 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Whitebark Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whitebark Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whitebark Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Brealey Ph.D Interim Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whitebark Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whitebark Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whitebark Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whitebark Energy Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 24-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 Other Energy
000 000 000 0 21-Mar-2018 000000000 00000 Other Energy 00000 000
000000 00000 08-Aug-2017 000000000 00000 Other Energy 00000 000
00000 0000 00 23-May-2017 00000 0000 Energy Exploration
Point Loma (Certain Assets) 10-Apr-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »