88 Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • 88E
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

88 Energy General Information

Description

88 Energy Ltd is an upstream oil and gas operations company based in Australia. Its business involves exploring potential oil and natural gas and processing of the acquired crude reserves. The company has oil and gas assets located across the United States and Australia. The value of its interests and operatorship in Alaska by far supersede that of its Australian projects. The company's projects includes Project Icewine, Yukon Gold Acreage, and Western Blocks. The company focuses on 1H 2016, which is a high resolution wide-azimuth three dimensional (3D) seismic acquisition. It also focusses on horizontal multi-stage frac and production test or vertical conventional test in its Icewine 2 project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tangiers Petroleum, DVM International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 352
  • Subiaco, Western Australia 6904
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

88 Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

88 Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $200M 13.1B 154M

88 Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 77,642 77,642 116,782 81,932
Revenue 0 0 0
EBITDA (13,309) (13,309) (23,385) (1,295)
Net Income (15,155) (15,155) (25,563) (4,474)
Total Assets 65,629 65,629 65,513 87,202
Total Debt 15,979 15,979 15,873 16,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

88 Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 88 Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

88 Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
88 Energy Ltd is an upstream oil and gas operations company based in Australia. Its business involves exploring potentia
Energy Exploration
Subiaco, Australia
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000 00000000000
Broadbeach, Australia
00 As of 0000

000-000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000 0000000000
Tulsa, OK
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

88 Energy Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Icon Energy Corporation Broadbeach, Australia 00
000-000 000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 Corporation West Perth, Australia 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

88 Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashley Gilbert Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
David Wall Board Member & Managing Director
Stephen Staley Ph.D Non-Executive Director
To view 88 Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

88 Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 88 Energy Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
To view 88 Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

88 Energy Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 08-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
00000000 000000 (0 11-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 00000 0000
00000 0000 0000000 25-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 00000 0000
Burgundy Xploration (Icewine Project) 01-Nov-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 00000 0000
To view 88 Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

88 Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000 Energy Exploration West Perth, Australia
To view 88 Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »