Coronado (Coal Mining) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 146

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CRN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $1.23

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Coronado (Coal Mining) General Information

Description

Coronado Global Resources Inc is a producer of high-quality metallurgical coal, an essential element in the production of steel. Its geographical segment includes Australia and United States. The company derives the majority of revenue from Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coronado Coal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • GPO Box 51
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4000
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coronado (Coal Mining) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.23 $1.20 $0.60 - $1.81 $2.27B 1.84B 5.96M $0.12

Coronado (Coal Mining) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,390,531 1,390,531 1,522,915 1,884,329
Revenue 2,108,331 2,108,331 1,423,599 2,174,339
EBITDA 488,462 488,462 (44,779) 635,913
Net Income 189,425 189,425 (226,468) 305,538
Total Assets 2,461,412 2,461,412 2,148,476 2,214,854
Total Debt 321,515 321,515 360,852 415,290
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Coronado (Coal Mining) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coronado (Coal Mining)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coronado (Coal Mining) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Coronado Global Resources Inc is a producer of high-quality metallurgical coal, an essential element in the production o
Coal Mining
Brisbane, Australia
146 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000 000000
Englewood, CO
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000 000000
Brookwood, AL
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coronado (Coal Mining) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Westmoreland Coal Corporate Backed or Acquired Englewood, CO 0000 00000 0000000000.
0000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Brookwood, AL 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bristol, TN 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
00000 00000 0000 Corporation Richmond, VA 0000 0000000000.
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lexington, KY 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Coronado (Coal Mining) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Garold Spindler Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gerhard Ziems Group Chief Financial Officer
Douglas Thompson Chief Operating Officer - Australia
Christopher Meyering JD Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coronado (Coal Mining) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Coronado (Coal Mining) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Coronado (Coal Mining) Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Coronado (Coal Mining) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coronado (Coal Mining) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coronado (Coal Mining)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coronado (Coal Mining) Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (0 29-Mar-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Cliffs Natural Resources (Logan County Metallurgical Coal Assets) 02-Jan-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property
To view Coronado (Coal Mining)’s complete investments history, request access »