IDEAL Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 612

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M

IDEAL Industries General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of customized electrical equipment serving data communications, aerospace, electrical, wire processing, automotive and construction industries. The company's products include wireless lighting controls, charging systems and software, electrical connectors, lighting, electrical networks and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IDEAL Commutator Dresser Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1375 Park Avenue
  • Sycamore, IL 60178
  • United States
+1 (815) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDEAL Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Debt - General 13-May-2019 $200M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view IDEAL Industries’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IDEAL Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of customized electrical equipment serving data communications, aerospace, electrical, wire pr
Electrical Equipment
Sycamore, IL
612 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000000 000000000
Tinley Park, IL
0000 As of 0000

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000 000000000
Santa Rosa, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IDEAL Industries Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Panduit Corporation Tinley Park, IL 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Santa Rosa, CA 00000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Marlborough, CT 00 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporation
000000 00000000000 Corporation Livermore, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

IDEAL Industries Patents

IDEAL Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220382268-A1 Environmental control system diagnostics and optimizations using intelligent lighting networks Pending 27-May-2021 000000000 0
US-20220316684-A1 Luminaires having multiple lighting distributions Pending 01-Apr-2021 000000000 0
US-20220320769-A1 Universal electrical connector Active 01-Apr-2021 00000000000 0
US-11532903-B2 Universal electrical connector Active 01-Apr-2021 000000000 0
US-20220294169-A1 Methods and systems for joining workpieces Pending 15-Mar-2021 H01R43/18
To view IDEAL Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

IDEAL Industries Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Henn Chief Executive Officer & Director
Kevin Lamb Chief Financial Officer
Jon Holding General Manager
Christopher Baldwin Director
Eric Savage Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

IDEAL Industries Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
John McClure IDEAL Industries Board Member 000 0000
Meghan Juday IDEAL Industries Chairman 000 0000
Richard Pehlke Self Board Member 000 0000
Tony Ciepiel IDEAL Industries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

IDEAL Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IDEAL Industries Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000 21-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Human Capital Services
0000 00000000 13-May-2019 0000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
000000 (000 0 16-Nov-2018 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
000 04-Jan-2017 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
Hamsard 3120 31-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

IDEAL Industries Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Enatel (New Zealand) Electrical Equipment Christchurch, New Zealand 2002
00 0000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Sycamore, IL 0000
00000000 00000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Sterling, MA 0000
To view IDEAL Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

IDEAL Industries Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 04-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
Casella 06-Apr-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view IDEAL Industries’s complete exits history, request access »