CMD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 69
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

CMD General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cable management systems. The company manufactures desk power and data modules, workstation accessories and power distribution systems in Rotherham, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.cmd-ltd.com
Formerly Known As
Powerplan Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Sycamore Road
  • Eastwood Trading Estate
  • Rotherham S65 1EN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01709 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of cable management systems. The company manufactures desk power and data modules, workstation accessories
Electrical Equipment
Rotherham, United Kingdom
69 As of 2015
000000&0

0000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CMD Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CMD Patents

CMD Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0809853-D0 Power control device Withdrawn 30-May-2008 000000000
GB-2460450-A Power control device having communication with primary device Withdrawn 30-May-2008 000000000 0

CMD Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Cooper Director, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

CMD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial