i-Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 133

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

i-Health General Information

Description

Developer of branded health products intended to support natural wellness. The company's products include AZO which is formulated to help people maintain their urinary tract and vaginal health, Culturelle which restores the balance of good bacteria in one's digestive tract, boosts digestive health and supports immune health, Estroven address the symptoms of menopause, including night sweats, hot flashes and weight management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amerifit Brands
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 55 Sebethe Drive
  • Suite 102
  • Cromwell, CT 06416
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

i-Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore i-Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

i-Health Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Rini Vice President & Head of North America
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

i-Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

i-Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore i-Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

i-Health Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
UP4 Probiotic 31-Jan-2017 0000000000 Drug Discovery 000 00000
Culturelle 01-Nov-2006 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
Polymedica (Women's Health Products Division) 03-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00
To view i-Health’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

i-Health FAQs

  • When was i-Health founded?

    i-Health was founded in 1985.

  • Where is i-Health headquartered?

    i-Health is headquartered in Cromwell, CT.

  • What is the size of i-Health?

    i-Health has 133 total employees.

  • What industry is i-Health in?

    i-Health’s primary industry is Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology.

  • Is i-Health a private or public company?

    i-Health is a Private company.

  • What is i-Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for i-Health is 00000.

  • How much funding has i-Health raised over time?

    i-Health has raised $21.6M.

  • Who are i-Health’s investors?

    BancBoston Ventures, Bay City Capital, Bear Growth Capital Partners, Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, and Charterhouse Equity Partners are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in i-Health.

  • When was i-Health acquired?

    i-Health was acquired on 01-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired i-Health?

    i-Health was acquired by DSM-Firmenich.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »