EW Healthcare Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 17

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 221

  • Portfolio
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 129

Exits

EW Healthcare Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, EW Healthcare Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare sectors including pharmaceuticals, medical devices, healthcare services, and technology sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Essex Woodlands, Essex Woodlands Health Ventures, Inc.
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 75 Rockefeller Plaza
  • Suite 1700A
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

EW Healthcare Partners Investments (221)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Boiron 20-Oct-2023 0000 Pharmaceuticals Profitable
VitalConnect 18-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Enercon Technologies (Gray) 18-May-2023 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Venus Concept 18-Nov-2022 0000 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Germfree Laboratories 18-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 0000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 221 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EW Healthcare Partners Exits (129)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
EyePoint Pharmaceuticals 07-Dec-2023 000000 0000000000 00000
Preferred Healthcare Management 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
EUSA Pharma 16-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Sonendo 29-Oct-2021 000 000.00
Encore Dermatology 20-Sep-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 129 exits. Get the full list »

EW Healthcare Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EW Healthcare Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EW Healthcare Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EW Healthcare Partners Management, Team & Partners (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Richard Kolodziejcyk Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Houston, TX
Martin Sutter Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Houston, TX
Scott Barry Managing Director and Member of Executive Committee & Investment Committee 0 0 0 New York, NY
Brooks Andrews Managing Director 0 0 0 New York, NY
Evis Hursever Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

EW Healthcare Partners FAQs

  • What is EW Healthcare Partners?

    Founded in 1985, EW Healthcare Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was EW Healthcare Partners founded?

    EW Healthcare Partners was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of EW Healthcare Partners?

    Martin Sutter is the founder of EW Healthcare Partners.

  • Where is EW Healthcare Partners headquartered?

    EW Healthcare Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is EW Healthcare Partners's total asset value?

    EW Healthcare Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has EW Healthcare Partners made?

    EW Healthcare Partners has made 221 investments.

  • What has EW Healthcare Partners invested in?

    EW Healthcare Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Boiron, VitalConnect, and Enercon Technologies (Gray) within the Pharmaceuticals, Monitoring Equipment, and Electrical Equipment industries.

  • What has EW Healthcare Partners invested in recently?

    EW Healthcare Partners's latest investment was on 20-Oct-2023 in Boiron, a company within the Pharmaceuticals industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »