VitalConnect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

VitalConnect General Information

Description

Developer of wearable biosensor systems designed to continuously monitor and record patient vital signs. The company's wearable biosensor systems use adhesive patch that continuously monitors and records patient vital signs which can be displayed on mobile devices, enabling healthcare providers and patients to respond immediately to urgent situations and access unprecedented insight into patient health to aid in critical decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vigilo Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 224 Airport Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

VitalConnect Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VitalConnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt Repayment $17.5M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 29-Nov-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jun-2016 $39.6M $51.6M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Nov-2011 $12M $12M 0000 Completed Startup
To view VitalConnect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VitalConnect Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series CN 0 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00 00
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 4,000,000 $0.000100 $0.24 $3 $3 1x $3 0%
Series S1 1,000,000 $0.000100 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 0.43%
To view VitalConnect’s complete cap table history, request access »

VitalConnect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of wearable biosensor systems designed to continuously monitor and record patient vital signs. The company's w
Monitoring Equipment
San Jose, CA
65 As of 2020
00000
0000 00000. 00000

0000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000000 000000000
Concord, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
0000000000 000000000
Pleasanton, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VitalConnect Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telcare Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Pleasanton, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belfast, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jyväskylä, Finland 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Petah, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

VitalConnect Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Van Haur Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wenkang Qi Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Ian Felix Chief Product Officer & Senior Vice President of Operations
Nersi Nazari Ph.D Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Michael Laudon Vice President, Cloud Computing and Connectivity
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

VitalConnect Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Anne Sissel Baxter Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Antonius Kufferath Self Board Member 000 0000
James McCluney Self Board Member 000 0000
Nersi Nazari Ph.D VitalConnect Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Peter Van Haur VitalConnect Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

VitalConnect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VitalConnect Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Asahi Kasei Corporate Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baxter Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MVM Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view VitalConnect’s complete investors history, request access »