Prenetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.25B

  • Investors
  • 15

Prenetics General Information

Description

Prenetics Global Ltd is a diagnostic and genetic testing company. It focuses on bringing health closer to millions of people globally and decentralising healthcare by making the three pillars, namely, Prevention, Diagnostics and Personalized Care, comprehensive and accessible to anyone, anytime and anywhere. It has operations across nine locations, including the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, India, South Africa, and Southeast Asia. The company develops consumer genetic testing and early colorectal cancer screening; provides COVID-19 testing, rapid point of care and at-home diagnostic testing and medical genetic testing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multigene, GENETEL MEDICAL LABORATORIES LIMITED, MULTIGENE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED, SOUTH EAST TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Unit 1003, Manning House 38-48
  • Queen's Road Central Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2210 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prenetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. PIPE 15-Sep-2021 $1.25B 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
7. Reverse Merger 15-Jul-2021 00000 00.00 Announced Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 26-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 In Progress Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2020 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Oct-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2015 $2.65M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Dec-2014 $2.65M $2.65M Completed Startup
To view Prenetics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Prenetics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Prenetics Global Ltd is a diagnostic and genetic testing company. It focuses on bringing health closer to millions of pe
Biotechnology
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
800 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Tokyo, Japan
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prenetics Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Genesis HealthCare (Laboratory Services) Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beverly, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000 000000&0
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed South Plainfield, NJ 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Prenetics Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shengwu Yeung Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Avrom Lasarow Chief Executive Officer
Peter Wong Chief Technology Officer
Chihung Tzang Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Justin Cheng Ph.D Chief Executive Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prenetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prenetics Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apis Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beyond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
eGarden Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gobi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MFund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Prenetics Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-May-2022 0000000000 00000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000000 0
00000 30-Oct-2020 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000000 0
0000 00000000 29-Jan-2019 0000000000 Application Software 000 00000
DNAFit 17-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Biotechnology 0000000 0
To view Prenetics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Prenetics Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oxsed Diagnostic Equipment Oxford, United Kingdom 2020
000000 Biotechnology United Kingdom 0000
0000 000000000 Application Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Prenetics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »