TPT SpeedConnect Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

TPT SpeedConnect General Information

Description

Provider of wireless internet and communication services intended for residential and business customers. The company's primary business model is subscription-based, monthly reoccurring revenues, from wireless delivered, high-speed internet connections utilizing its company-built and owned national network.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SpeedNet, SpeedConnect
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 630590
  • Littleton, CO 80163
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TPT SpeedConnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPT SpeedConnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPT SpeedConnect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of wireless internet and communication services intended for residential and business customers. The company's
Internet Service Providers
Littleton, CO
0000
000000000 -

0000 0

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000000 0000000 000
Englewood, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 0000000 000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TPT SpeedConnect Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rise Broadband Private Equity-Backed Englewood, CO 000 00000 000000000000
Google Fiber Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 00
RCN Telecom Services Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 0000 000000000 0000
Mediacom Communications Corporate Backed or Acquired Mediacom Park, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Vidéotron Formerly PE-Backed Montreal, Canada 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

TPT SpeedConnect Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPT SpeedConnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPT SpeedConnect Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sioux Valley Wireless 05-Apr-2016 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
CommSPEED Internet Services 24-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
To view TPT SpeedConnect’s complete investments history, request access »

TPT SpeedConnect FAQs

  • When was TPT SpeedConnect founded?

    TPT SpeedConnect was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of TPT SpeedConnect?

    John Ogren is the founder of TPT SpeedConnect.

  • Where is TPT SpeedConnect headquartered?

    TPT SpeedConnect is headquartered in Littleton, CO.

  • What industry is TPT SpeedConnect in?

    TPT SpeedConnect’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is TPT SpeedConnect a private or public company?

    TPT SpeedConnect is a Private company.

  • What is TPT SpeedConnect’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TPT SpeedConnect is 000000.

  • How much funding has TPT SpeedConnect raised over time?

    TPT SpeedConnect has raised $18M.

  • Who are TPT SpeedConnect’s investors?

    Kemper (Multiline Insurance) and NewSpring Capital have invested in TPT SpeedConnect.

  • Who are TPT SpeedConnect’s competitors?

    Rise Broadband, Google Fiber, RCN Telecom Services, Mediacom Communications, and Vidéotron are some of the 22 competitors of TPT SpeedConnect.

  • When was TPT SpeedConnect acquired?

    TPT SpeedConnect was acquired on 09-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired TPT SpeedConnect?

    TPT SpeedConnect was acquired by TPT Global Tech.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »