GAMCO Asset Management Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • ECF

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $8.43
  • (As of Friday Closing)

GAMCO Asset Management General Information

Description

Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd operate as a closed-end, diversified management investment company. Its investment objective is to provide income and the potential for capital appreciation, which objectives the Fund considers to be relatively equal over the long term due to the nature of the securities in which it invests. The company invests in convertible and equity securities. It invests in various sectors, such as healthcare, financial services, computer software and services, energy and utilities, real estate investment trusts, semiconductors, telecommunications, business services, food and beverage, consumer products, transportation, consumer services among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ellsworth Fund, Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd, Ellsworth Convertible Growth and Income Fund Inc, Ellsworth Convertible Growth & Income Fund Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
ASE
Corporate Office
  • One Corporate Center
  • Rye, NY 10580-1422
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GAMCO Asset Management Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.43 $8.46 $7.02 - $8.91 $116M 13.8M 38.6K $0.46

GAMCO Asset Management Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2023 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021
EV 165,914 165,914 141,435 210,353
Revenue 8,186 8,186 (48,848) 40,355
Net Income 6,319 6,319 (50,740) 38,370
Total Assets 166,415 166,415 182,266 229,346
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GAMCO Asset Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GAMCO Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GAMCO Asset Management Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat
John Ball Senior Vice President, Fund Administration
Richard Walz Chief Compliance Officer
Theresa Pope Vice President, Head of Consultant Relations
Frank Fahrenkopf Jr. Trustee
James Conn Trustee
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

GAMCO Asset Management Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Trustee 000 0000
To view GAMCO Asset Management’s complete board members history, request access »

GAMCO Asset Management Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ingles Markets 30-Nov-2017 0000 General Merchandise Stores 00000 000
Loral Space & Communications 07-Jul-2016 0000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
Westwood Holdings Group PIPE Asset Management
To view GAMCO Asset Management’s complete investments history, request access »

GAMCO Asset Management Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Loral Space & Communications 07-Jul-2016 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000 000000
To view GAMCO Asset Management’s complete exits history, request access »

GAMCO Asset Management FAQs

  • When was GAMCO Asset Management founded?

    GAMCO Asset Management was founded in 1986.

  • Where is GAMCO Asset Management headquartered?

    GAMCO Asset Management is headquartered in Rye, NY.

  • What industry is GAMCO Asset Management in?

    GAMCO Asset Management’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is GAMCO Asset Management a private or public company?

    GAMCO Asset Management is a Public company.

  • What is GAMCO Asset Management’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for GAMCO Asset Management is ECF.

  • What is the current stock price of GAMCO Asset Management?

    As of 19-Jul-2024 the stock price of GAMCO Asset Management is $8.43.

  • What is the current market cap of GAMCO Asset Management?

    The current market capitalization of GAMCO Asset Management is $116M.

  • What is GAMCO Asset Management’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for GAMCO Asset Management is $8.19M.

  • What is GAMCO Asset Management’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    GAMCO Asset Management’s EPS for 12 months was $0.46.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »