Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Evolved By Nature

Evolved By Nature
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
15 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of skincare products designed to enhance skin and diminish wrinkles. The company's products are made from pure liquid silk technology that offers effective stabilization and delivery of real silk molecules to the skin with advanced anti-aging benefits, enabling consumers to use skincare products with no synthetic fillers eliminating harsh preservatives.

Formerly Known As
Silk Cosmetics, Silk Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • 196 Boston Avenue
  • Suite 1100
  • Medford, MA 02155
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evolved By Nature’s full profile, request a free trial.

Evolved By Nature Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Corporate 11-Jun-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 28-Sep-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 02-Feb-2016 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 06-May-2015 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 27-Aug-2014 $2M $4.25M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2014 $1.2M $1.2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Evolved By Nature Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 4,066,664 $0.000010 $0.06 $0.75 $0.75 1x $0.75 10.27%
Series A 3,535,296 $0.000010 $0.03 $0.34 $0.34 1x $0.34 8.93%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Evolved By Nature Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cosmetic Solutions Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 00 000000000000
0000'0 0000 Formerly VC-backed Oakland, CA 000 000000&0
0000é00 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Beaver Falls, PA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Evolved By Nature Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chanel Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Vinik Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Consumer Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lear Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BML Group Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Evolved By Nature Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Altman Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rebecca Lacouture Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & President
Scott Packard Chief Financial Officer

Evolved By Nature Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brendan O'Leary Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Kraft The Kraft Family Foundation Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Altman Ph.D Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Vinik Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Pangia Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »