Trevira Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 930

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Trevira General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polyester fiber based in Bobingen, Germany. The company offers home textiles, clothing, automobile interiors and hygiene textiles.

Contact Information

Website
www.trevira.de
Formerly Known As
Trevira GmbH & Co. KG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Max-Fischer-Straße 11
  • 86399 Bobingen
  • Germany
+49 08234 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trevira Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trevira‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trevira Patents

Trevira Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230031661-A1 Biologically degradable polymer fibre made of renewable raw materials Pending 10-Jan-2020 00000000
CA-3164162-A1 Biologically degradable polymer fiber made of renewable raw materials Pending 10-Jan-2020 00000000
US-20200277728-A1 Polymer fibre having improved long-term dispersibility Pending 14-Sep-2017 000000000 00
DE-102017008637-A1 Polymer fiber with improved long-term dispersibility Pending 14-Sep-2017 000000000 0
JP-2023036910-A Polymer fiber with improved long-term dispersibility Active 14-Sep-2017 D06M15/07
To view Trevira’s complete patent history, request access »

Trevira Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Klaus Holz Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Miquel Calpe Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trevira Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trevira Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trevira‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trevira FAQs

  • When was Trevira founded?

    Trevira was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the CEO of Trevira?

    Klaus Holz is the CEO of Trevira.

  • Where is Trevira headquartered?

    Trevira is headquartered in Bobingen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Trevira?

    Trevira has 930 total employees.

  • What industry is Trevira in?

    Trevira’s primary industry is Other Textiles.

  • Is Trevira a private or public company?

    Trevira is a Private company.

  • What is Trevira’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trevira is 00000.

  • Who are Trevira’s investors?

    DB Investor, Hoechst, Karl-Gerhard Seifert, Reliance Industries, and Sinterama are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Trevira.

  • When was Trevira acquired?

    Trevira was acquired on 26-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Trevira?

    Trevira was acquired by Indorama Ventures.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »