Perga Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Perga General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mono and coextruded industrial films and packaging with in-house extrusion. The company's product portfolio includes mainly mono and co-extruded high-density polyethylene as well as low-density polyethylene (HDPE and LDPE) films which are printed and converted in-house, enabling clients to get products tailored to their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.perga.com
Formerly Known As
Perga Plastic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • Tiefenweg 25
  • 74731 Walldürn-Altheim
  • Germany
+49 06285 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perga Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perga Patents

Perga Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-29714889-U1 Composite body with a layered structure Inactive 25-Jul-1997 000000000 0
EP-0893246-A2 Laminated composite body Inactive 25-Jul-1997 000000000 0
EP-0893246-A3 Laminated composite body Inactive 25-Jul-1997 000000000 0
DE-19705293-A1 Multi-layer polyolefin film Inactive 12-Feb-1997 000000000
EP-0858886-A2 Multi-layer polyolefin film Inactive 12-Feb-1997 B32B27/32 0
To view Perga’s complete patent history, request access »

Perga Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fabian Wilhelms Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Perga Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Perga Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perga‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perga Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rein-Plastic 01-Oct-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Dissmann 31-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 000000 00
To view Perga’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Perga Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rein-Plastic Industrial Supplies and Parts Reinbek, Germany 0000
To view Perga’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Perga FAQs

  • When was Perga founded?

    Perga was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the CEO of Perga?

    Fabian Wilhelms is the CEO of Perga.

  • Where is Perga headquartered?

    Perga is headquartered in Walldürn-Altheim, Germany.

  • What is the size of Perga?

    Perga has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Perga in?

    Perga’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Perga a private or public company?

    Perga is a Private company.

  • What is Perga’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Perga is 00000.

  • Who are Perga’s investors?

    Serafin Unternehmensgruppe has invested in Perga.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »