Prime Restaurants Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 88
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Prime Restaurants General Information

Description

Owner and operator of various brands of restaurants and pubs in Ontario, Canada intended to provide specialty cuisines and casual-dining to its customers. The company's restaurant chains offers casual dining restaurants and pubs under the brand name of East Side Mario's, Casey's, Fionn MacCool's, D'Arcy McGee's, Paddy Flaherty's and Tir nan Og specializing in Belgian and Italian cuisines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prime Restaurant Royalty Income Fund, Yesac Creative Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10 Kingsbridge Garden Circle
  • Suite 600
  • Mississauga, Ontario L5R 3K6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prime Restaurants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prime Restaurants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prime Restaurants Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Rothschild Chairman, Director & Chief Executive Officer
Nick Perpick President & Chief Operating Officer
Anita Vassallo Controller
To view Prime Restaurants’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Prime Restaurants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prime Restaurants Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prime Restaurants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial