API Heat Transfer Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 1

API Heat Transfer General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heat exchangers and heat transfer systems intended to serve the industrial sector. The company provides heat exchangers, evaporators and condensers, thermal systems and moisture separators as well as offers local sales and service to customers through their global network of sales agents, enabling clients to get desired products with reliable after-sales service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ThermaSys Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 2777 Walden Avenue
  • Buffalo, NY 14225
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

API Heat Transfer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore API Heat Transfer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

API Heat Transfer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of heat exchangers and heat transfer systems intended to serve the industrial sector. The company provides
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Buffalo, NY
1,600 As of 2020
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000 (000)
Bochum, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000 00000000
Coburg, Germany
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

API Heat Transfer Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kelvion Holding Private Equity-Backed Bochum, Germany 0000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Coburg, Germany 0000
000000 00000 & 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lapeer, MI 000000000 -
0000000 00000000 Corporation NJ 000 0000000000
0000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Eagan, MN 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

API Heat Transfer Patents

API Heat Transfer Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3473961-A1 Heat exchanger Active 20-Oct-2017 0000000000 0
EP-3473961-B1 Heat exchanger Active 20-Oct-2017 000000000
US-10782074-B2 Heat exchanger with a cooling medium bar Active 20-Oct-2017 000000000
US-20190120564-A1 Heat exchanger Active 20-Oct-2017 0000000000
US-10389202-B2 Contaminant-resistant motors for surgical instruments Active 22-Mar-2016 H02K5/10
To view API Heat Transfer’s complete patent history, request access »

API Heat Transfer Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Rennie Chief Executive Officer & President
Kevin Coghlan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

API Heat Transfer Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 API Heat Transfer Chairman Elect 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

API Heat Transfer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

API Heat Transfer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore API Heat Transfer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

API Heat Transfer Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 31-Jan-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
To view API Heat Transfer’s complete investments history, request access »

API Heat Transfer Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Montgomery, AL 0000
To view API Heat Transfer’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »