Blicnet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Blicnet General Information

Description

Provider of networking and telecommunication services based in Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina. The companies services include broadband internet, fixed telephony and analogue digital TV services, enabling residential users and customers to have uninterrupted network access.

Contact Information

Website
www.blic.net
Formerly Known As
Aneks, d. o. o.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Majke Jugovića 25
  • Banja Luka, 78000
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
+387 051 000-000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blicnet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blicnet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blicnet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of networking and telecommunication services based in Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina. The companies services in
Telecommunications Service Providers
Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
000000&0

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000000 0
Colombo, Sri Lanka
000000&0

0000 0

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
000000000000000000 0
Luqa, Malta
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blicnet Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bharti Airtel Lanka Pending Transaction (M&A) Colombo, Sri Lanka 000000&0
Epic Communications Corporate Backed or Acquired Luqa, Malta 000000&0
Melita Private Equity-Backed Birkirkara, Malta 000 0000 000000000 00
Airtel Gabon Formerly PE-Backed Libreville, Gabon 000000&0
Odido Private Equity-Backed Hague, Netherlands 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

Blicnet Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dario Tucic Chief Executive Officer
Sladana Babic Director
Ljubica Djurasinovic Financial Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blicnet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blicnet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blicnet Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
No Limit Technology 01-Dec-2013 0000000000 Internet Service Providers
Netkom 02-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Blicnet’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Blicnet FAQs

  • When was Blicnet founded?

    Blicnet was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of Blicnet?

    Dario Tucic is the CEO of Blicnet.

  • Where is Blicnet headquartered?

    Blicnet is headquartered in Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

  • What industry is Blicnet in?

    Blicnet’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Blicnet a private or public company?

    Blicnet is a Private company.

  • What is Blicnet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blicnet is 00000.

  • Who are Blicnet’s investors?

    Telekom Slovenije has invested in Blicnet.

  • Who are Blicnet’s competitors?

    Bharti Airtel Lanka, Epic Communications, Melita, Airtel Gabon, and Odido are some of the 47 competitors of Blicnet.

  • When was Blicnet acquired?

    Blicnet was acquired on 31-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Blicnet?

    Blicnet was acquired by m:tel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »