Melita Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 358
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Melita General Information

Description

Provider of converged telecommunications services intended for both households and businesses. The company's diversified and advanced quadruple-play provides telecommunications services via its nationwide converged mobile, hybrid fiber-coaxial cable and advanced seamless wireless fidelity mesh networks, enabling them to enjoy digital cable television, broadband internet, fixed-line telephony and mobile voice and data services.

Contact Information

Website
www.melita.com
Formerly Known As
Melita Cable
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Gasan Centre
  • Mrieħel Bypass
  • Birkirkara, BKR 3000
  • Malta
+356 2727 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Melita Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melita Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of converged telecommunications services intended for both households and businesses. The company's diversified
Telecommunications Service Providers
Birkirkara, Malta
358 As of 2017
00000
000000000000

0000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000 0000000 000000000
Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
000000&0

000 0000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000 0000000 000000000
Wallisellen, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Melita Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blicnet Corporate Backed or Acquired Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina 000000&0
000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wallisellen, Switzerland 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Marsa, Malta 0000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Harrisburg, IL 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Melita Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harald Rösch Chief Executive Officer
Randolph Said Chief Financial Officer
Simon Montanaro Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Melita Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Melita Board of Director 000 0000
00000 00000ö Melita Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Melita Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 EQT Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Melita Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Melita Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melita Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 12-Sep-2007 0000000000 Wireless Service Providers 000000 00
To view Melita’s complete investments history, request access »