Dish Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DISH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $32.84
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Dish Network General Information

Description

From its founding in the 1980s Dish Network has primarily focused on the satellite television business, capitalizing on technological advancements to expand its reach. The firm now serves 9.4 million U.S. customers via its network of owned and leased satellites. Dish launched an Internet-based television offering under the Sling brand in 2015 and now serves about 2.6 million customers on this platform. Dish's future, however, hinges primarily on the wireless business. The firm has amassed a large portfolio of spectrum licenses over the past decade, spending more than $21 billion in the process. It plans to acquire Sprint's prepaid business and build a nationwide wireless network.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
EchoStar Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 9601 South Meridian Boulevard
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dish Network Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.84 $33.42 $17.09 - $42.62 $17.2B 525M 3.14M $2.35

Dish Network Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 29,512,058 31,720,338 25,394,000 37,119,483
Revenue 12,813,707 12,807,684 13,621,302 14,391,375
EBITDA 2,421,464 2,520,977 2,871,446 2,489,817
Net Income 1,268,150 1,399,512 1,575,091 2,098,689
Total Assets 33,497,474 33,230,935 30,587,012 29,773,766
Total Debt 13,136,975 14,224,390 15,152,777 16,202,965
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dish Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
From its founding in the 1980s Dish Network has primarily focused on the satellite television business, capitalizing on
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Englewood, CO
16,000 As of 2019

0000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
El Segundo, CA
00000 As of 0000
0&0

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Silver Spring, MD
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dish Network Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DirecTV Corporation El Segundo, CA 00000 0&0
000000000 (0000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Silver Spring, MD 0000 00000000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, CT 0000 00000000000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000 000000&0 000
To view Dish Network’s complete competitors history, request access »

Dish Network Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
W. Carlson Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Cullen Executive Vice President
James Defranco Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Director
Warren Schlichting Executive Vice President & President
Brian Neylon Executive Vice President & President, Divisional
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dish Network Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Dish Network Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Dish Network Board Member & Executive 000 0000
0000000 00000 Dish Network Chairman & Founder 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Dish Network Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Dish Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dish Network Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000 00000 03-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000 000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 000000000
00000000 (000 0000 10-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers
000000'0 (0000000 26-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 00000
Parkifi 01-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dish Network Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sling TV Broadcasting, Radio and Television Englewood, CO 2015
0000000 Application Software Denver, CO 0000
00000 000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Englewood, CO 0000
To view Dish Network’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »