UPC Switzerland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 15

UPC Switzerland General Information

Description

UPC Switzerland is an operator of a cable television network intended to broadcast local and international television programs. The company's services include providing broadcasting of daily soaps, movies and sports programs, enabling customers to watch and enjoy all the television programs. It also provides voice, data and value-added services, broadband internet, fixed network telephony and mobile services to its residential and business customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.upc.ch
Formerly Known As
UPC Cablecom, Rediffusion, Cablecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Richtiplatz 5
  • 8304 Wallisellen
  • Switzerland
+41 0800 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UPC Switzerland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UPC Switzerland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UPC Switzerland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
UPC Switzerland is an operator of a cable television network intended to broadcast local and international television pr
Cable Service Providers
Wallisellen, Switzerland
1,600 As of 2020
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000 0000000 000000000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Birkirkara, Malta
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UPC Switzerland Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Google Fiber Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Birkirkara, Malta 000 00000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000
00000 & 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

UPC Switzerland Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mick Fernhout Chief Strategy & Corporate Affairs Officer
Urs Reinhard Chief Digital Officer & Chief Customer Officer
Duncan Macdonald Chief Information Officer
Stefan Fuchs Chief Commercial Officer
Christophe Millet Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

UPC Switzerland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UPC Switzerland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UPC Switzerland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UPC Switzerland Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Cable Service Providers
0000000000000 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Cable Service Providers
000(00000 000 01-Jan-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property
00 0ö00 (0000 28-May-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000000
TéléOnex 08-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UPC Switzerland Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Komtech Group Cable Service Providers Rorschach, Switzerland 2004
00000000000000 000 Cable Service Providers Weggis, Switzerland 0000
000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services Bern, Switzerland
To view UPC Switzerland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

UPC Switzerland Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 0 01-Jul-2016 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 00000000000
To view UPC Switzerland’s complete exits history, request access »