Virgin Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 7

Virgin Media General Information

Description

Provider of communication services in Hook, England. The company offers television and broadband internet services, along with fixed and mobile telephone services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Telewest Global Inc, NTL Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Cable Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Griffin House
  • 161 Hammersmith Road
  • London W6 8BS
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virgin Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virgin Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of communication services in Hook, England. The company offers television and broadband internet services, alon
Telecommunications Service Providers
London, United Kingdom
12,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000000

000 0000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Dublin, Ireland
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000ó00

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
San Salvador, El Salvador
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virgin Media Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eir Telecom Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000ó0000 00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Salvador, El Salvador 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Prishtinë, Kosovo 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Virgin Media Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Severina Pascu Chief Financial Officer & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Lutz Schüler Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Dodds Chief Operating Officer
Jeanie York Chief Technology and Information Officer
Kerris Bright Ph.D Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virgin Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virgin Media Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 28-May-2018 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000000
000000 0000 07-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Wireless Service Providers 00000 00000
0000 0000000 01-Jan-2016 00000 0000 Application Software
00000000 26-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C)
Two Way TV (Ark Technology) 17-May-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Virgin Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Watford, Ireland 0000
To view Virgin Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Virgin Media Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 01-Jan-2016 00000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Bid Shopping 12-May-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Virgin Media’s complete exits history, request access »