GoldMoney Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XAU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $2.41
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

GoldMoney General Information

Description

GoldMoney Inc is engaged in precious metal focused global business. It operates through subsidiaries and engaged in precious metal sales to its clients, including arranging delivery and storage of precious metals for its clients, coin retailing, and lending. Goldmoney has a client base in more than a hundred countries and holds precious metal assets. The company's operating subsidiaries include Goldmoney.com, SchiffGold.com, and Lend & Borrow Trust. In addition to the company's principal business segments, the company holds a significant interest in Mene Inc., which crafts pure 24-karat gold and platinum investment jewelry that is sold by gram weight. Through these businesses and other investment activities, the firm gains long-term exposure to precious metals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BitGold
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 38 Avenue Road
  • Toronto, Ontario M5R 2G2
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoldMoney Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.41 $2.44 $1.02 - $2.95 $182M 75.3M 97.7K $0.02

GoldMoney Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 111,622 118,121 119,383 160,497
Revenue 512,430 344,887 214,490 264,924
EBITDA 2,518 (7,477) 16,195 1,921
Net Income 2,012 (7,300) 17,971 3,428
Total Assets 139,389 130,228 140,877 133,410
Total Debt 1,192 1,243 859 997
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GoldMoney Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GoldMoney‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GoldMoney Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
GoldMoney Inc is engaged in precious metal focused global business. It operates through subsidiaries and engaged in prec
Financial Software
Toronto, Canada
77 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GoldMoney Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BullionVault Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view GoldMoney’s complete competitors history, request access »

GoldMoney Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Fray Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Paul Mennega Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Alessandro Premoli Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Mike Busby Executive
Stefan Wieler Board Member & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

GoldMoney Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andres Finkielsztain GoldMoney Board Member 000 0000
James Turk GoldMoney Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Mahendra Naik GoldMoney Board of Director 000 0000
Roy Sebag Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Stefan Wieler GoldMoney Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

GoldMoney Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GoldMoney Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GoldMoney‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GoldMoney Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 000000 0000 21-May-2019 000000000000000000 Consumer Finance
000ē 15-Jun-2017 000000000 00000000 Luxury Goods 000000 00000
000000 0000 14-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000 00000
000000000 (0000000 22-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Asset Management 000 00000
Loma Vista Capital 12-May-2015 Reverse Merger Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
To view GoldMoney’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GoldMoney Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lend & Borrow Trust Company Consumer Finance United Kingdom 2014
000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) New York, NY 0000
To view GoldMoney’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »