Moritex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Moritex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of applied optical equipment and functional materials based in Saitama, Japan. The company develops and sells machine vision lenses, light-emitting diode (LED) illumination products and light sources, fiber-optic light guides along with microscopy illumination products, digital microscopes and borescopes, thereby providing value-added solutions for all levels of customer requirements, from standard hardware components to fully customized integrated optomechanical assemblies.

Contact Information

Website
www.moritex.com
Formerly Known As
Schott Moritex Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 3-13-45 Senzui, Asaka-shi
  • Saitama, 351-0024
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moritex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moritex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moritex Patents

Moritex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020051875-A Projector and use method of the same Active 26-Sep-2018 0
JP-7072226-B2 Projector and how to use it Active 26-Sep-2018 0
JP-2019191310-A Projector and spatial frequency component reduction method using the same Pending 23-Apr-2018
JP-2019149095-A Image display device and program Pending 28-Feb-2018
JP-6223952-B2 Telecentric lens and imaging apparatus using the same Active 13-Nov-2014
To view Moritex’s complete patent history, request access »

Moritex Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takao Sato President, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moritex Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Moritex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moritex Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moritex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moritex Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 21-Mar-2005 00000 0000 00.00 Electrical Equipment
To view Moritex’s complete investments history, request access »

Moritex Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 21-Mar-2005 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Moritex’s complete exits history, request access »