Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Excelitas Technologies

Excelitas Technologies
1931 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
6 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of custom-designed specialty lighting and sensor components. The company's specialty lighting and sensor components include customized optoelectronics and advanced electronic systems enabling it to serve diverse markets including medical and dental lighting, analytical instrumentation, safety lighting, defense lighting, space lighting, entertainment lighting, and a variety of industrial applications.

Formerly Known As
Edgerton, Germeshausen and Grier, EG&G
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 200 West Street
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000

Excelitas Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Excelitas Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Excelitas Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Middlefield, CT 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Excelitas Technologies Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 02-Jan-2019 0000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 0000000 00.0
00000000 0000000 0 09-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000 00.0
00000 00000000 000 17-Nov-2013 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
000 0000000 00000 31-Oct-2013 0000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000000
Kaiser Systems 05-Sep-2012 Buyout/LBO 0000 Energy Production
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Excelitas Technologies Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Qioptiq Group Aerospace and Defense Luxembourg, Luxembourg 2005
00000 000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Billerica, MA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Other Commercial Products Boulder, CO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Excelitas Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Excelitas Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Excelitas Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Nislick Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Jim Rao Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Joel Falcone Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer
Paul Igoe JD Chief Compliance Officer & Executive Vice President and Secretary
Marc Reuss Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Excelitas Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »