Allied Motion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AMOT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $38.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Allied Motion General Information

Description

Allied Motion Technologies Inc designs, manufactures and sells precision and specialty motion control components and systems. The firm primarily caters to the vehicle, medical, aerospace and defense and electronics and industrial, pumps and robotics sectors. It mainly operates and sells across the United States, Canada, South America, Europe and Asia. Its products are brushless servo and torque motors, coreless dc motors, integrated brushless motor drives, gear motors, gearing, modular digital servo drives and motion controllers. The company has promoted and developed brands such as Agile systems, Computer optical products, Emoteq, Globe motors, Heldrive, Motor products etc.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hathaway
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 495 Commerce Drive
  • Amherst, NY 14228
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allied Motion Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$38.05 $37.77 $19.00 - $49.98 $370M 9.7M 40.8K $1.76

Allied Motion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 340,763 590,872 474,601 357,720
Revenue 369,570 371,084 310,611 252,012
EBITDA 43,234 43,832 34,958 28,884
Net Income 16,587 17,022 15,925 8,036
Total Assets 343,990 305,828 285,301 187,922
Total Debt 154,662 126,683 122,516 53,155
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Allied Motion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Allied Motion Technologies Inc designs, manufactures and sells precision and specialty motion control components and sys
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Amherst, NY
1,700 As of 2019

000000 0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000 0000000000
Cleveland, OH
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allied Motion Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000 000000 - 000
To view Allied Motion’s complete competitors history, request access »

Allied Motion Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Warzala Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dick Smith Chief Executive Officer
Michael Leach Chief Financial Officer
Robert Maida Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allied Motion Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00 Allied Motion Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Allied Motion Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Allied Motion Board Member 000 0000
To view Allied Motion’s complete board members history, request access »

Allied Motion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allied Motion Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 07-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 0000000
000 06-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0000000
00000 0000000000 19-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
00000000 000000 & 12-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000
Globe Motors 18-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Allied Motion Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maval Industries Industrial Supplies and Parts Twinsburg, OH 1987
0000000 00000000 Therapeutic Devices Christchurch, New Zealand 0000
000 Electrical Equipment Germantown, WI 0000
00000000 000000 & Other Commercial Products Kelheim, Germany 0000
To view Allied Motion’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Allied Motion Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 05-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Allied Motion’s complete exits history, request access »