Ocean Insight Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 210
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Ocean Insight General Information

Description

Supplier of optical sensing systems. The company is engaged in the manufacture of fiber optic spectrometers, chemical sensors, analytical instruments and optical filters for the consumer electronics, process control, environmental monitoring and medical diagnostics sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OceanOptics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 830 Douglas Avenue
  • Dunedin, FL 34698
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ocean Insight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocean Insight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocean Insight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of optical sensing systems. The company is engaged in the manufacture of fiber optic spectrometers, chemical se
Other Commercial Products
Dunedin, FL
210 As of 2016
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000 0000000000 00000000
Richmond, Canada
000.00
000000&0

00000 00

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
00000 0000000000 00000000
Oberkochen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ocean Insight Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zecotek Photonics Corporation Richmond, Canada 000.00 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oberkochen, Germany 00000 000000000000
000000 & 0000 000. Corporation Cranbury, NJ
00000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belfast, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Corporation Newton, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Ocean Insight Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Edwards President
Tony Keller Chief Financial Officer
Michael Morris Director & Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ocean Insight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ocean Insight Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
00000000 000000 00 26-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Guided Wave 14-Apr-2000 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view Ocean Insight’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ocean Insight Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 14-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
To view Ocean Insight’s complete exits history, request access »