Kimia Farma (Persero) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1816
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,699
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KAEF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.23
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Kimia Farma (Persero) General Information

Description

PT Kimia Farma Tbk is an Indonesia based company engaged in the production and distribution of healthcare products. It operates through the following segments: Manufacture, Distribution, Retail, and Others. The company provides its products in three categories including Ethical, Generic and others. Some of its product offerings include Topgesic, Protofen, Neurodial, Omeprazole, Antalgin, Pethidine, Salicylfresh and Doveri.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NV Chemicalien Handle Rathkamp & Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
IDX
Primary Office
  • Kantor Pusat
  • Jl. Veteran Number 9
  • Jakarta, 10110
  • Indonesia
+62 (021) 0000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kimia Farma (Persero) Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.23 $0.23 $1.26B 5.55B 40.7M

Kimia Farma (Persero) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 943,039 1,029,135 1,191,257 1,203,843
Revenue 674,945 663,640 595,489 457,606
EBITDA 73,036 59,556 89,146 48,133
Net Income (840) (898) 34,604 24,405
Total Assets 1,233,476 1,317,388 777,719 538,861
Total Debt 567,826 595,542 334,330 166,902
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kimia Farma (Persero) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kimia Farma (Persero)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kimia Farma (Persero) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PT Kimia Farma Tbk is an Indonesia based company engaged in the production and distribution of healthcare products. It o
Drug Discovery
Jakarta, Indonesia
12,699 As of 2020
00000000

00000 00

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
0000 000000000
Jakarta, Indonesia
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kimia Farma (Persero) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 Corporation Jakarta, Indonesia 00000
To view Kimia Farma (Persero)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kimia Farma (Persero) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rusdi Rosman Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Farida Astuti Chief Financial Officer
Wahyuli Syafari Director of Business Development
To view Kimia Farma (Persero)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kimia Farma (Persero) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kimia Farma (Persero) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 0000000 0 05-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors (Healthcare)
Mandiri Inhealth 02-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Life and Health Insurance
To view Kimia Farma (Persero)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kimia Farma (Persero) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00000 0000000 0 Distributors (Healthcare) Khobar, Saudi Arabia 0000
To view Kimia Farma (Persero)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »