Birkel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1874

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 139

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Birkel General Information

Description

Operator of a pasta brand based in Mannheim, Germany. The company is engaged in producing pasta, noodles, sauces, dips and other food products.

Contact Information

Website
www.birkel.de
Formerly Known As
Birkel Teigwaren
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Franzosenstraße 9
  • 68169 Mannheim
  • Germany
+49 0621 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Birkel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birkel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birkel Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Angelo Mastrolia Managing Director
Giuseppe Mastrolia Managing Director
To view Birkel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Birkel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Birkel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birkel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birkel FAQs

  • When was Birkel founded?

    Birkel was founded in 1874.

  • Where is Birkel headquartered?

    Birkel is headquartered in Mannheim, Germany.

  • What is the size of Birkel?

    Birkel has 139 total employees.

  • What industry is Birkel in?

    Birkel’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Birkel a private or public company?

    Birkel is a Private company.

  • What is Birkel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Birkel is 00000.

  • Who are Birkel’s investors?

    Ardian, Ebro Foods, and VK Mühlen have invested in Birkel.

  • When was Birkel acquired?

    Birkel was acquired on 17-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired Birkel?

    Birkel was acquired by Newlat Food.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »