Vue Glasses Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 4

Vue Glasses General Information

Description

Developer of wearable technologies designed to offer multi-category smart glasses for men and women. The company's technologies include a Bluetooth headset to keep drivers alert at the wheel, made up of sensors and an algorithm that tracks changes in the blinking patterns to detect when the driver is dozing off and stimulate in a number of ways to keep them active, enabling customers to have a safe ride.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vigo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 479 Jessie Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vue Glasses Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Oct-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Product Crowdfunding 10-Dec-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 08-Feb-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 31-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 01-Feb-2014 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Jul-2013 $25K $25K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Vue Glasses’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vue Glasses Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Vue Glasses’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vue Glasses Patents

Vue Glasses Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10560777-B1 Bone conduction designs in wearable electronic devices Active 02-Dec-2018 0000000000 0
US-20200174281-A1 Hinge designs in wearable electronic devices Pending 02-Dec-2018 00000000 0
US-20200174558-A1 On/off detection in wearable electronic devices Granted 02-Dec-2018 000000000 0
US-11009943-B2 On/off detection in wearable electronic devices Active 02-Dec-2018 000000000 0
US-20160225244-A1 Infrared sensing of eye and eyelid movements to detect drowsiness Granted 29-Jan-2015 G08B21/06
To view Vue Glasses’s complete patent history, request access »

Vue Glasses Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tiantian Zhang Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Creative Director
Jason Gui Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vue Glasses Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vue Glasses Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accelerace Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
PreAngel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Geekdom SF Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vue Glasses’s complete investors history, request access »