SDI Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 121

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

SDI Group General Information

Description

Provider of materials handling services based in Hardwick, England. The company specializes in the provision of integrated materials handling solutions for retail, wholesale, fulfillment and e-commerce distribution operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SDI Group PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
SDIG
Corporate Office
  • 3 St. Mary's Court
  • Main Street
  • Hardwick CB23 7QS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SDI Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SDI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SDI Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SDI Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SDI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SDI Group Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CMECS Conveyors 03-Jul-2013 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
P.E.P. Fördertechnik 14-Apr-2008 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
IPE (Commercial Services) 11-Apr-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
PEP Anlagenbau 11-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
To view SDI Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SDI Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IPE (Commercial Services) Other Commercial Services Bielefeld, Germany 0000
To view SDI Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SDI Group FAQs

  • When was SDI Group founded?

    SDI Group was founded in 1996.

  • Where is SDI Group headquartered?

    SDI Group is headquartered in Hardwick, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of SDI Group?

    SDI Group has 121 total employees.

  • What industry is SDI Group in?

    SDI Group’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is SDI Group a private or public company?

    SDI Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SDI Group?

    The current valuation of SDI Group is 000.00.

  • What is SDI Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SDI Group is 00000.

  • How much funding has SDI Group raised over time?

    SDI Group has raised $5.92M.

  • Who are SDI Group’s investors?

    FSU Investments has invested in SDI Group.

  • When was SDI Group acquired?

    SDI Group was acquired on 09-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired SDI Group?

    SDI Group was acquired by Dematic Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »