Edge Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $449K

  • Investors
  • 9

Edge General Information

Description

Developer of an online crypto trading and security software designed to provide innovative tools and systems for secure and private data. The company's platform solves many of the current usability, safety, and privacy issues inherent in other cryptocurrencies with a powerful toolset for developers to provide zero-knowledge high privacy, and security within their applications, enabling bitcoin investors and developers to avail secure and easy-to-use system for making bitcoin payments and development.

Contact Information

Website
www.edge.app
Formerly Known As
Airbitz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 311 4th Avenue
  • Suite 413
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 19-Aug-2019 $449K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 09-Dec-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 10-Jul-2015 00000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Jan-2015 $25K $741K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 04-Nov-2014 $716K $716K Completed Startup
To view Edge’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Edge Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online crypto trading and security software designed to provide innovative tools and systems for secure
Financial Software
San Diego, CA
25 As of 2023
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
000000000 00000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edge Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BRD Formerly VC-backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Edge Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Puey Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
William Swanson Co-Founder & Chief Architect
Scott Morgan Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edge Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ni'coel Stark Block26 Board Member 000 0000
Scott Morgan Edge Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Edge’s complete board members history, request access »

Edge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edge Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
100x Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Block5 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cadenza Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fenbushi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Block26 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »