Metals USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,550
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 9

Metals USA General Information

Description

Provider of processed carbon steel, stainless steel, aluminum and specialty metals, as well as manufactured metal components in the United States and Canada. The company offers cold rolled, coated and hot rolled steel products and various non-ferrous flat rolled products, including aluminum, stainless steel, copper and brass.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flag Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Building Products
Iron and Steel Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4901 NorthWest 17th Way
  • Suite 405
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metals USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metals USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metals USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of processed carbon steel, stainless steel, aluminum and specialty metals, as well as manufactured metal compon
Multi-line Mining
Fort Lauderdale, FL
2,550 As of 2012
00000
000000&0

00000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000 000 00000 000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
000000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

0000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
0000 000 00000 000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metals USA Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ArcelorMittal Corporate Backed or Acquired Luxembourg, Luxembourg 000000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Osceola, AR 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0'0000 00000 Private Debt Financed Birmingham, AL 000000000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mississauga, Canada 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Metals USA Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugh Gray Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Dan Henneke Vice President and Corporate Controller
Scott Sharp Vice President, Sales and Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metals USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metals USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metals USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metals USA Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 12-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Building Products 0. 000000000
000 0000000000 000 11-Mar-2011 0000000000 000.00 Aluminum Mining 0. 000000000
0000 00000 00000 0 31-Dec-2010 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining 0. 000000000
0. 00000 & 00. 29-Jun-2010 0000000000 Multi-line Mining 0. 000000000
VR Laser Services 20-Feb-2009 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0. 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Metals USA Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 31-Mar-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000
To view Metals USA’s complete exits history, request access »