Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Reliance Steel & Aluminum

Reliance Steel & Aluminum
1939 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
RS STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$114.98 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Reliance Steel & Aluminum is the largest metal service center in the United States, providing metal processing and inventory management services for carbon and stainless steel, aluminum, and alloys. The company provides over 100,000 product types to more than 125,000 customers. Reliance predominantly supplies the nonresidential construction, automotive, aerospace, energy, transportation, and heavy equipment end markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
Reliance Steel Products Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 350 South Grand Avenue
  • Suite 5100
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States

+1 (213) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reliance Steel & Aluminum’s full profile, request a free trial.

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$76.89 - $122.17 $7.66B $116.74 $9.24 474K 66.7M

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,709,340 7,005,549 8,091,903 7,764,148
Revenue 11,340,000 11,534,500 9,721,000 8,613,400
EBITDA 1,222,300 1,222,100 942,600 797,900
Net Income 621,500 633,700 613,400 304,300
Total Assets 8,130,900 8,044,900 7,751,000 7,411,300
Total Debt 1,843,300 2,203,700 1,901,400 1,929,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Concord Steel and Topeka Metal Specialties Corporate Backed or Acquired Harvey, IL 000 0000 000000000 0000
000 0000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Winterthur, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 02-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000 000000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 0000000
00000 00000 24-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 Logistics 00000 0000000
000 000000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000
DuBose National Energy Services 01-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 12-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000 & 0
Olympic Metals 02-Apr-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Subsidiaries (30)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Metalweb Distributors/Wholesale Hoddesdon, United Kingdom 2001
00000 00000 Logistics San Luis Potosí, Mexico 0000
0000000 000000 000 Aluminum Mining Windsor, CT 0000
0000 0000000000000 Other Commercial Services Jonesboro, AR 0000
000000 00000000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Clinton, NC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Hoffman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karla Lewis Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Arthur Ajemyan Controller & Vice President
William Sales Jr. Executive Vice President
William Smith II General Counsel & Secretary

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Reliance Steel & Aluminum Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 000 Reliance Steel & Aluminum Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Reliance Steel & Aluminum Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Reliance Steel & Aluminum Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Reliance Steel & Aluminum Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Reliance Steel & Aluminum Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »