Hughes Network Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,615
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 9

Hughes Network Systems General Information

Description

Provider of broadband satellite systems, services and managed network solutions for government, maritime, retail, utilities, defense and other industries. The company's services are suitable for every budget serving authorized service providers, government organizations, and businesses with broadband systems and terminals including satellite network operations centers and gateways, broadband satellite routers and modems, mobile satellite systems, handhelds and IP (internet protocol) data terminals. It also offers broadband appliances and digital media hardware.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Digital Communication Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Wireless Communications Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 11717 Exploration Lane
  • Germantown, MD 20876
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hughes Network Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hughes Network Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hughes Network Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of broadband satellite systems, services and managed network solutions for government, maritime, retail, utilit
Internet Service Providers
Germantown, MD
1,615 As of 2014
00000
0000000 0000

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Carlsbad, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Newport Beach, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hughes Network Systems Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ViaSat Corporation Carlsbad, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Newport Beach, CA 00 00000 000000000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Monroe, LA 00000 000000000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lisle, IL 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Hughes Network Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pradman Kaul President & Chief Executive Officer
Grant Barber Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Bahram Pourmand Executive Vice President and General Manager, International Division
T. Paul Gaske Executive Vice President & General Manager, North America Division
Christopher Britton Managing Director Europe
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hughes Network Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Hughes Network Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Hughes Network Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hughes Network Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hughes Network Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hughes Network Systems Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 15-Jan-2021 00 000000000000000 00000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0000
0000000000 00-0000 06-May-2019 00000 0000000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0000
00000000 16-Dec-2018 00000 0000000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0000
000000 19-Dec-2016 00 000000000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0000
OneWeb 28-Jan-2016 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hughes Network Systems Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 15-Jan-2021 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 19-Dec-2016 00 000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 28-Jan-2016 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000000000 25-Sep-2008 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Comat Technologies 10-Mar-2007 Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hughes Network Systems’s complete exits history, request access »