OneWeb Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 4

OneWeb General Information

Description

Operator of a global communications company intended to provide internet access to everyone, everywhere. The company's communication network is powered by a constellation of low-orbit satellites and offers high-speed, low latency connectivity to the maritime, aviation, enterprise and government sectors, providing affordable and fast network access to growing economies, new businesses, health care and educational opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WorldVu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 195 Wood Lane, West Works Building
  • 3rd Floor
  • London W12 7FQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0303 000 0000

OneWeb Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OneWeb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OneWeb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OneWeb Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a global communications company intended to provide internet access to everyone, everywhere. The company's c
Telecommunications Service Providers
London, United Kingdom
700 As of 2022
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000 0000000 000000000
Carlsbad, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OneWeb Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ViaSat Corporation Carlsbad, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Austin, TX 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

OneWeb Patents

OneWeb Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10623089-B2 Satellite system and method for addressing rain fade Active 11-Sep-2017 00000000000 0
US-20200259559-A1 Satellite system and method for addressing rain fade Pending 11-Sep-2017 00000000000
US-20190081697-A1 Satellite system and method for addressing rain fade Granted 11-Sep-2017 00000000000
EP-3682671-A1 Satellite system and method for addressing rain fade Pending 11-Sep-2017 00000000000
JP-2020533897-A Satellite systems and methods to deal with rainfall fades Pending 11-Sep-2017 H04B7/18519
To view OneWeb’s complete patent history, request access »

OneWeb Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dylan Browne President, Government Services
Srikanth Balachandran Chief Financial Officer
Steven Fay Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Massimiliano Ladovaz Chief Technology Officer
Nadia Hoosen Chief Legal Officer & Group Company Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

OneWeb Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 OneWeb Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 OneWeb Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 OneWeb Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 SoftBank Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

OneWeb Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OneWeb Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OneWeb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OneWeb Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 26-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
000000 000000 21-Sep-2021 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000
00000 0000000 01-Jun-2017 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0é00
OneWeb Satellites 26-Jan-2016 Joint Venture Other Commercial Products
To view OneWeb’s complete investments history, request access »

OneWeb Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Houston, TX 0000
To view OneWeb’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »