Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Airbus Group

Airbus Group
1969 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
AIR STOCK SYMBOL
30 INVESTMENTS
$149.66 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Airbus is the world's second-largest aerospace and defense firm. The company manufactures commercial aircraft, military and commercial helicopters, fighter and transport aircraft, and satellites and space launch vehicles. Airbus' headquarters are in Toulouse, France. In 2018, the company generated revenue of EUR 63.7 billion and adjusted operating profit (EBIT) of EUR 5.8 billion.

Formerly Known As
European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company, EADS
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • McNair, VA
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airbus Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Airbus Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$87.71 - $151.32 $116B $149.80 $5.51 1.12M 777M

Airbus Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 112,024,689 77,016,735 79,650,342 54,753,812
Revenue 79,395,661 75,178,485 66,562,912 73,648,290
EBITDA 9,251,021 8,214,442 7,276,336 4,269,723
Net Income 4,283,303 3,603,923 2,662,652 1,100,615
Total Assets 127,862,105 131,775,337 129,168,366 116,878,760
Total Debt 12,829,871 10,210,478 12,570,483 11,019,730
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Airbus Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Airbus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Airbus Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Airbus Group Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 16-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
000000 19-Dec-2016 00 000000000000000 00.00 Internet Service Providers 000000 000000
00000000000 30-Jun-2016 00000 0000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
00 00000000 09-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software
OneWeb 28-Jan-2016 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Internet Service Providers 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Airbus Group Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Jul-2014 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
0000000000 01-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 11-Aug-2009 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 01-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Airholding SGPS 15-Feb-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Airbus Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CSALP Aerospace and Defense Canada 2016
000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 0000
0-00000 Aerospace and Defense Fort Collins, CO 0000
000000 00000000000 Aerospace and Defense Marignane, France 0000
00000000 0ΓΌ00000 0 Regional Banks Munich, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Airbus Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Airbus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Airbus Group Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Enders Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Guillaume Faury Chief Executive Officer
Herve Guillou Chief Executive Officer - EADS Defence and Communications Systems
Paul Kahn President
Pierre De Bausset President, India

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 45 executives. Get the full list »

Airbus Group Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Airbus Group Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Airbus Group Chairman of the Board and Ethics and Compliance Committee 000 0000
0000-00000 000000 00.0 Airbus Group Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »