Aplix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 880

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Aplix General Information

Description

Manufacturer of adhesive products intended to meet the demands of technology markets including hygiene, automotive, aeronautics and medical sectors. The company offers hook and loop fastening systems as well as provides associated assembling and fixing services, ensuring its clients get customized products as per their business needs conveniently and affordably.

Contact Information

Website
www.aplix.com
Formerly Known As
Velcro France
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Z.A Les Relandières
  • RD 723
  • 44850 Le Cellier
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aplix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aplix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aplix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of adhesive products intended to meet the demands of technology markets including hygiene, automotive, aero
Other Commercial Products
Le Cellier, France
880 As of 2024
0000000 0000

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000 0000000000 000
Manchester, NH
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000 00000000
Plymouth, MA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aplix Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Velcro Formerly VC-backed Manchester, NH 0000 00000000000
Eastex Products Corporate Backed or Acquired Plymouth, MA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Aplix Patents

Aplix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3140522-A1 Improved restraint device and associated manufacturing method Pending 11-Oct-2022 000000000 00
US-20240024168-A1 Extensible composite having ribs Pending 25-Jul-2022 000000000000
FR-3135195-A1 Improved restraint system. Pending 09-May-2022 00000000000 0
FR-3132745-A1 Improved restraint system Pending 17-Feb-2022 00000000 0
FR-3128157-A1 Elastic laminate Pending 19-Oct-2021 B32B5/022 0
To view Aplix’s complete patent history, request access »

Aplix Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandrine Pelletier Group Chief Executive Officer
Fabrice Billarant Deputy Managing Director, Marketing & Sales
Angelo Manoff Director of Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aplix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aplix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aplix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aplix Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Parafix Indústria e Comercio de Fitas Adesivas 06-Mar-2012 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 00000000
Ecrio 04-Apr-2007 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Communications and Networking
To view Aplix’s complete investments history, request access »

Aplix FAQs

  • When was Aplix founded?

    Aplix was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the founder of Aplix?

    Jean Billarant is the founder of Aplix.

  • Who is the CEO of Aplix?

    Sandrine Pelletier is the CEO of Aplix.

  • Where is Aplix headquartered?

    Aplix is headquartered in Le Cellier, France.

  • What is the size of Aplix?

    Aplix has 880 total employees.

  • What industry is Aplix in?

    Aplix’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Aplix a private or public company?

    Aplix is a Private company.

  • What is Aplix’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aplix is 00000.

  • Who are Aplix’s investors?

    Crédit Mutuel Equity has invested in Aplix.

  • Who are Aplix’s competitors?

    Velcro and Eastex Products are competitors of Aplix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »